Former Chiefs of the Air Force

Air Marshal Sir Richard Williams KBE CB DSO

Air Marshal Sir Richard Williams KBE CB DSO Chief of the Air Staff
October 1922 - December 1922
February 1925 - December 1932
June 1934 - February 1939

Air Vice-Marshal Stanley Goble CBE DSO DSC Croix de Guerre (France)

Air Vice-Marshal Stanley Goble CBE DSO DSC Croix de Guerre (France) Chief of the Air Staff
December 1922 - February 1925
December 1932 - June 1934
February 1939 - January 1940

Air Commodore William Anderson CBE DFC Croix de Guerre (Belgium)

Air Commodore William Anderson CBE DFC Croix de Guerre (Belgium) Chief of the Air Staff
January 1940 - February 1940

Air Chief Marshal Sir Charles Burnett KCB CBE DSO (RAF)

Air Chief Marshal Sir Charles Burnett KCB CBE DSO (RAF) Chief of the Air Staff
February 1940 - May 1942

Air Marshal Sir George Jones KBE CB DFC

Air Marshal Sir George Jones KBE CB DFC Chief of the Air Staff
May 1942 - January 1952

Air Chief Marshal Sir James (Donald) Hardman GBE KCB DFC (RAF)

Air Chief Marshal Sir James (Donald) Hardman GBE KCB DFC (RAF) Chief of the Air Staff
January 1952 - January 1954

Air Marshal Sir John McCauley KBE CB

Air Marshal Sir John McCauley KBE CB Chief of the Air Staff
January 1954 - March 1957

Air Chief Marshal Sir Frederick Scherger KBE CB DSO AFC

Air Chief Marshal Sir Frederick Scherger KBE CB DSO AFC Chief of the Air Staff
March 1957 - May 1961

Air Marshal Sir Valston Hancock KBE CB DFC

Air Marshal Sir Valston Hancock KBE CB DFC Chief of the Air Staff
May 1961 - May 1965

Air Marshal Sir Alister Murdoch KBE CB

Air Marshal Sir Alister Murdoch KBE CB Chief of the Air Staff
June 1965 - January 1970

Air Marshal Sir Colin Hannah KCMG KCVO KBE CB

Air Marshal Sir Colin Hannah KCMG KCVO KBE CB Chief of the Air Staff
January 1970 - March 1972

Air Marshal Sir Charles Read KBE CB DFC AFC

Air Marshal Sir Charles Read KBE CB DFC AFC Chief of the Air Staff
March 1972 - March 1975

Air Marshal Sir James Rowland AC KBE DFC AFC KStJ

Air Marshal Sir James Rowland AC KBE DFC AFC KStJ Chief of the Air Staff
March 1975 - March 1979

Air Chief Marshal Sir Neville McNamara KBE AO AFC AE

Air Chief Marshal Sir Neville McNamara KBE AO AFC AE Chief of the Air Staff
March 1979 - April 1982

Air Marshal Selwyn Evans AC DSO AFC

Air Marshal Selwyn Evans AC DSO AFC Chief of the Air Staff
April 1982 - May 1985

Air Marshal John (Jake) Newham AC

Air Marshal John (Jake) Newham AC Chief of the Air Staff
May 1985 - July 1987

Air Marshal Raymond Funnell AC

Air Marshal Raymond Funnell AC Chief of the Air Staff
July 1987 - October 1992

Air Marshal Ian (Barry) Gration AO AFC

Air Marshal Ian (Barry) Gration AO AFC Chief of the Air Staff
October 1992 - November 1994

Air Marshal Leslie Fisher AO

Air Marshal Ian (Barry) Gration AO AFC Chief of the Air Staff
November 1994 - February 1997
Chief of Air Force
February 1997 - May 1998

Air Marshal Errol McCormack AO

Air Marshal Errol McCormack AO Chief of the Air Force
May 1998 - June 2001

Air Marshal Angus Houston AO AFC

Air Marshal Angus Houston AO AFC Chief of the Air Force
June 2001–July 2005

Air Marshal Geoff Shepherd, AO

Air Marshal Geoff Shepherd, AO Chief of the Air Force
August 2005–July 2008

Air Marshal Mark Binskin, AO

Air Marshal Mark Binskin, AO Chief of the Air Force
July 2008–July 2011