Former Chiefs of the Air Force

The following lists all Chiefs of the RAAF, ranks and honours as at completion of their tours. Please note the position title was changed from 'Chief of the Air Staff' to 'Chief of Air Force' in February 1997.

Air Marshal Sir Richard Williams KBE CB DSO
  • October 1922 - December 1922
  • February 1925 - December 1932
  • June 1934 - February 1939
Air Vice-Marshal Stanley Goble CBE DSO DSC Croix de Guerre (France)
  • December 1922 - February 1925
  • December 1932 - June 1934
  • February 1939 - January 1940
Air Commodore William Anderson CBE DFC Croix de Guerre (Belgium) January 1940 - February 1940
Air Chief Marshal Sir Charles Burnett KCB CBE DSO (RAF) February 1940 - May 1942
Air Marshal Sir George Jones KBE CB DFC May 1942 - January 1952
Air Chief Marshal Sir James (Donald) Hardman GBE KCB DFC (RAF) January 1952 - January 1954
Air Marshal Sir John McCauley KBE CB January 1954 - March 1957
Air Chief Marshal Sir Frederick Scherger KBE CB DSO AFC March 1957 - May 1961
Air Marshal Sir Valston Hancock KBE CB DFC May 1961 - May 1965
Air Marshal Sir Alister Murdoch KBE CB June 1965 - January 1970
Air Marshal Sir Colin Hannah KCMG KCVO KBE CB January 1970 - March 1972
Air Marshal Sir Charles Read KBE CB DFC AFC March 1972 - March 1975
Air Marshal Sir James Rowland AC KBE DFC AFC KStJ March 1975 - March 1979
Air Chief Marshal Sir Neville McNamara KBE AO AFC AE March 1979 - April 1982
Air Marshal Selwyn Evans AC DSO AFC April 1982 - May 1985
Air Marshal John (Jake) Newham AC May 1985 - July 1987
Air Marshal Raymond Funnell AC July 1987 - October 1992
Air Marshal Ian (Barry) Gration AO AFC October 1992 - November 1994
Air Marshal Leslie Fisher AO November 1994 - May 1998
Air Marshal Errol McCormack AO May 1998 - June 2001
Air Marshal Angus Houston AO AFC June 2001 - July 2005
Air Marshal Geoff Shepherd AO August 2005 - July 2008
Air Marshal Mark Binskin AO July 2008 - July 2011
Air Marshal Geoff Brown AO July 2011 - July 2015
Air Marshal Leo Davies AO CSC July 2015 - July 2019
Air Marshal Mel Hupfeld AO DSC July 2019 - July 2022